logo.png

    Bury Cricket Club

 
 

Seniors

Bury Cricket Club has 3 senior teams that compete in the Greater Manchester Cricket League, with the 1st and 2nd teams playing on Saturdays and the 3rd and 4th (Friendly XI) teams playing on Sundays.

In 2020, the 1st XI will play in the Premier 2 division, the 2nd XI will play in Division 2A and the 3rd XI will play in the Sunday Premier Division.

2020 Senior Fixtures

April

Saturday 18th   -   1st XI v Edgworth 1st XI

Saturday 18th   -   Roe Green 2nd XI v 2nd XI

Sunday 19th     -   Greenmount 3rd XI v 3rd XI

Saturday 25th   -  Stand 1st XI v 1st XI

Saturday 25th   -  2nd XI v Stand 2nd XI

Sunday 26th     -  Clifton 3rd XI v 3rd XI

Thursday 30th  -  Bury Storm v Whitefield Eagles*

May

Saturday 2nd   -  1st XI v Glossop 1st XI

Saturday 2nd   -  Tottington St Johns 1st XI v 2nd XI

Sunday 3rd      -  3rd XI v Oldham West 1st XI

Friday 8th         -  Prestwich Heat v Bury Storm*

Saturday 9th    -  Monton 1st XI v 1st XI

Saturday 9th    -  2nd XI v Hindley St Peters 1st XI

Sunday 10th    -  Whalley Range 3rd XI v 3rd XI

Saturday 16th  -  1st XI v Royton 1st XI

Saturday 16th  -  Worsley 1st XI v 2nd XI

Sunday 17th    -  3rd XI v Prestwich 3rd XI

Sunday 17th    - Derek Kay Cup Round 1 (1st XI)

Friday 22nd     -  Heywood Monkeys v Bury Storm*

Saturday 23rd  -  Bradshaw 1st XI v 1st XI

Saturday 23rd  -  2nd XI v Daisy Hill 1st XI

Sunday 24th    - 2nd XI Premier Cup Round 1

Friday 29th      -  Whitefield Eagles v Bury Storm*

Saturday 30th  -  Denton West 1st XI v 1st XI

Saturday 30th  -  2nd XI v Deane & Derby 1st XI

Sunday 31st    -  3rd XI Premier Cup Round 1

June

Saturday 6th   -  1st XI v Flowery Field 1st XI

Saturday 6th   -  Radcliffe 1st XI v 2nd XI

Sunday 7th     -  Derek Kay Cup Round 2 (1st XI)

Thursday 11th -  Bury Storm v Prestwich Heat*

Saturday 13th -  Woodhouses 1st XI v 1st XI

Saturday 13th -  2nd XI v East Lancs Paper Mill 1st XI

Sunday 14th   -  South West Manchester 3rd XI v 3rd XI

Sunday 14th   -  2nd XI Premier Cup Round 2

Thursday 18th  - Bury Storm v Heywood Monkeys*

Saturday 20th -  1st XI v Greenmount 1st XI

Saturday 20th -  Irlam 1st XI v 2nd XI

Sunday 21st   -  3rd XI v Deane & Derby 3rd XI

Friday 26th     -  T20 Quarter Finals

Saturday 27th -  Walshaw 1st XI v 1st XI

Saturday 27th -  2nd XI v Clifton 2nd XI

Sunday 28th   -  Derek Kay Cup Quarter Finals (1st XI)

Sunday 28th   -  Sunday Premier Cup Round 2

July

Saturday 4th   -  Edgworth 1st XI v 1st XI

Saturday 4th   -  2nd XI v Roe Green 2nd XI

Sunday 5th     -  Greenfield 3rd XI v 3rd XI

Sunday 5th     - 2nd XI Premier Cup Quarter Finals

Saturday 11th  - 1st XI v Stand 1st XI

Saturday 11th  - Stand 2nd XI v 2nd XI

Sunday 12th    - T20 Finals Day

Saturday 18th  - Glossop 1st XI v 1st XI

Saturday 18th  - 2nd XI v Tottington St Johns 1st XI

Sunday 19th    - 3rd XI v Greenmount 3rd XI  (or 3rd XI Premier Cup Quarter Final)

Sunday 19th    - Derek Kay Cup & 2nd XI Premier Cup Semi Finals

Saturday 25th -  1st XI v Monton 1st XI

Saturday 25th -  Hindley St Peters 1st XI v 2nd XI

Sunday 26th   -  3rd XI v Clifton 3rd XI

August

Saturday 1st   -  Royton 1st XI v 1st XI

Saturday 1st   -  2nd XI v Worsley 1st XI

Sunday 2nd  -  Derek Kay Cup Final

Sunday 2nd    -  Oldham West 1st XI v 3rd XI (or Sunday Premier Cup Semi Final)

Saturday 8th   -  1st XI v Bradshaw 1st XI

Saturday 8th   -  Daisy Hill 1st XI v 2nd XI

Sunday 9th     -  3rd XI v Whalley Range 3rd XI

Sunday 9th     -  2nd XI Premier Cup Final

Saturday 15th  - 1st XI v Denton West 1st XI

Saturday 15th  - Deane & Derby 1st XI v 2nd XI

Sunday 16th    - Prestwich 3rd XI v 3rd XI

Saturday 22nd - Flowery Field 1st XI v 1st XI

Saturday 22nd - 2nd XI v Radcliffe 1st XI

Sunday 23rd    -  3rd XI v South West Manchester 3rd XI

Saturday 29th  -  1st XI v Woodhouses 1st XI

Saturday 29th  -  East Lancs Paper Mill 1st XI v 2nd XI

Sunday 30th    -  Deane & Derby 3rd XI v 3rd XI

Monday 31st    -  3rd XI Premier Cup Final

September

Saturday 5th   -  Greenmount 1st XI v 1st XI

Saturday 5th   -  2nd XI v Irlam

Sunday 6th     -  3rd XI v Greenfield 3rd XI

Saturday 12th  - 1st XI v Walshaw 1st XI

Saturday 12th  - Clifton 2nd XI v 2nd XI

 

*  = T20 fixtures, dates subject to change